Body length 150-195 cm
Body height: 63-92 cm
Tale length: 6, 2-7 cm
Body weight: 100-180 kg
Appearance: The mazaalai is smaller than brown bear. Dark and light brown colored. Big headed, short tailed, small and narrow eyes, dense and long haired
Habitat: The Mountains of the Gobi desert, morass and valleys, near water sources. Spread in the territories of the Tsogt and Erdene soums of the Gobi-Altai aimag, in the GGSPA such as the Atas, lnges, Shar Khuls Valley surroundings.
lifestyle: Eats the plants and herbds like nanumsiev, songaria cynomorium, luciumrhutenicum, ephendra etc. but also the small insects, reptiles and mammals like lizard, pallas pika, mid-day gerbil, grasshopper, balm-cricket, and spoils. The mazaalai bears lives h the hidden places of the rocky mountains
of the Gobi desert by making rookery in the caves, valleys and shrubs and their hibernation continues until the mid-October and March, The pregnancy continues about 6-7.3 months and gives a birth to 1-2 teddy bears. Gives birth every two years. Stands in the rear feet
One of the rare animal, living tn inner Gobi of Southern Altai, Mongolia is Gobi bear. Scientists of International bear research institute several times wear satellite transmitter collar to this animal, and executed genetics, spread and location of this rare bear. Gobi bear distinguished by relatively wide area of living, capabilities of migrating to long distances in search of food. We have information, that exists about 22-40 Gobi bears.
Body length: 221-245 cm
Body height: 180-200 cm
Tale length: 55-75 cm
Body weight: 350-690 kg
Appearance: The real wild camel is one of the west animals. Brown-yellow colored, rare wool at any time of year has a clean and thin body, a small hump, thin legs, a narrow head.
Habitat: Lives on the plains of the desert, always near water in the dry summer, spring, autumn ,winter. Spread in the inner feet of the Zakhui, Zarmangiin Govi, Khonin Us, Aj Bogd Mountains of Erdene, Tsogt, Altai Soums.
Lifestyle : Lives in herds of 5-9 heads that includes adult camels and colts. Pastures mostly in the mornings and evenings. They feed on desert trees, saxauls, bushes and camelike spines. Tne pregnancy continues 13-14 months and gives to 1 colt in March or April. They are very smart animals. They hear noise well long-sightedness. Longevity is up to 30-35 years.
Rare animal with only 600 heads living in Altai Southern Gobi. Administration of Great Gobi Strictly Protected Area executes researches and monitoring, and in addition, with the help from English Wild Bactenan camel protection fund, in Bayantooroi Zakhyn Us, relocated about 30 heads of Wild Bacterian cameland implementec reproduction project.
Body length: 130-165 cm
Body height: 90*110 cm
Tale length: 10-15 cm
Body weight: 29-150 kg
Man horn size: 75-140 cm, female horn: 16-38 cm
Appearance: This is a deer belonging to the goat species which feeds on grass, has a brownish-beige yellow color. A short neck, a thick and large head, short and thick legs, have a long beard, and also have rubber soft hooves that help run on rocks.
Habitat: Live in high-altitude places with vegetation reaching 5000 meters high above sea level. In the winter time they descend to the foot of the mountains and to the mountain forests. Spread all over the Idren, Aj Bogd and Dalangiin Nuruu Valleys including other regions like Gurvan Khuld, Burkhan Buudai, Atas-inges mountain surroundings.
Lifestyle: Lives in herds of 3-40 heads. Pastures in day times only. Eats the leaves of the shrubs and bushes including calyx, artemisia, allium. juniper, ephendra etc. and other various plants up to 100 types. The pregnancy period continues 5.5-6 months and gives a birth to 1 or sometimes to twin goat lings in April and May. The goatling milks about one month before starting to feed by plants. Lives up to 15-20 years in the wild nature
Body length: 110-130 cm Body height: 60-70 cm
Tale length: 90-100 cm
Body weight: 33-55 kg
Appearance: Striped colored with reddish-brown spots and has long haired tail. Smaller head, small ears ,solid and short legs, large feet, long and sharp claws. Soft and heavily haired in winter time, a few hairs in summer, does not have spots in the abdomen. One of the largest cats Mongolia
Habitat: Hidden rocks in the desert, rock caves and valleys, hills.Spread in the high mountainous regions like Khasagt Khairkhan, Khantaishir, Khar Azarga Mountains, Edren Mountains of Gobi -Altai Mountains zone.
Lifestyle: Active in dark and night. Feeds on blood from sucking the throat of the Argali sheep, Siberian Ibex, marmot, rabbit, Chukar Partridge, snowcock and other domestic animals. Lives in the caves of the rocks, the pregnancy continues about 3-3.5 months and gives 2-5 babies in May and June, breeds about 3 months. Gives the birth year after. Lives in the nature up to 15-18 years.